2011 Wisconsin Laws 48.422 – Hearing on the petition
48.422
48.422 Hearing on the petition.
48.422(1)
(1) Except as provided in § 48.42 (2g)(ag), the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and § 48.423.
48.422(2)
(2) Except as provided in § 48.42 (2g)(ag), if the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days after the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.
48.422(3)
(3) If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).
48.422(4)
(4) Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.
48.422(5)
(5) Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a judge.
48.422(6)
(6)
48.422(6)(a)
(a) In the case of a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under § 767.803 and for whom paternity has not been established, or for whom a declaration of paternal interest has not been filed under § 48.025 within 14 days after the date of birth of the child or, if § 48.42 (1g)(b) applies, within 21 days after the date on which the notice under § 48.42 (1g)(b) is mailed, the court shall hear testimony concerning the paternity of the child. Based on the
* * *