2011 Wisconsin Laws 48.426 – Standard and factors
48.426(3)
(3) Factors. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
48.426(3)(e)
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
48.426
48.426 Standard and factors.
48.426(3)(a)
(a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.
48.426(3)(b)
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
48.426(3)(d)
(d) The wishes of the child.
48.426(1)
(1) Court considerations. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under § 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under § 48.425.
48.426(2)
(2) Standard. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.
48.426(3)(c)
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
48.426(3)(f)
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.