50.33(2)
(2)
50.33
50.33 Definitions. Whenever used in §§ 50.32 to 50.39:
50.33(1g)
(1g) “Critical access hospital” means a hospital that is designated by the department as meeting the requirements of 42 USC 1395i-4 (c) (2) (B) and is federally certified as meeting the requirements of 42 USC 1395i-4 (e).
50.33(1r)
(1r) “Governmental unit” means the state, any county, town, city, village, or other political subdivision or any combination thereof, department, division, board or other agency of any of the foregoing.
50.33(2)(a)
(a) “Hospital” means any building, structure, institution or place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment of and medical or surgical care for 3 or more nonrelated individuals hereinafter designated patients, suffering from illness, disease, injury or disability, whether physical or mental, and including pregnancy and regularly making available at least clinical laboratory services, and diagnostic X-ray services and treatment facilities for surgery, or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment.
50.33(2)(b)
(b) “Hospital” may include, but not in limitation thereof by enumeration, related facilities such as outpatient facilities, nurses’, interns’ and residents’ quarters, training facilities and central service facilities operated in connection with hospitals.
50.33(2)(c)
(c) “Hospital” includes “special hospitals” or those hospital facilities that provide a limited type of medical or surgical care, including orthopedic hospitals, children’s hospitals, critical access hospitals, mental hospitals, psychiatric hospitals or maternity hospitals.