60.62
60.62 Zoning authority if exercising village powers.
60.62(1)
(1) Except as provided in § 60.23 (33) and subject to subs. (2), (3) and (4), if a town board has been granted authority to exercise village powers under § 60.10 (2)(c), the board may adopt zoning ordinances under § 61.35.
60.62(2)
(2) If the county in which the town is located has enacted a zoning ordinance under § 59.69, the exercise of the authority under sub. (1) is subject to approval by the town meeting or by a referendum vote of the electors of the town held at the time of any regular or special election. The question for the referendum vote shall be filed as provided in § 8.37.
60.62(3)
(3) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.
60.62(4)
(4)
60.62(4)(b)
(b) If a town plan commission consists of 7 members and the town board enacts an ordinance or adopts a resolution reducing the size of the commission to 5 members, the commission shall continue to operate with 6 or 7 members until the expiration of the terms of the 2 citizen members, who were appointed under § 62.23 (1)(a), whose terms expire soonest after the effective date of the ordinance or resolution that reduces the size of the commission.
60.62(4)(c)
(c) If a town plan commission consists of 5 members and the town board enacts an ordinance or adopts a resolution increasing the size of the commission to 7 members, the town board chairperson shall appoint the 2 new members under § 62.23 (1)(a).
60.62(4)(a)
(a) Notwithstanding §§ 61.35 and 62.23 (1) (a), a town with a population of less than 2,500 that acts under this section may create a “Town Plan Commission” under § 62.23 (1)(a) that has 5 members, all of whom shall be appointed by the town board chairperson, subject to confirmation by the town board. The town chairperson shall also select the presiding officer. The town board chairperson may appoint town board members to the commission and may appoint other town elected or appointed officials to the commission, except that the commission shall always have at least one citizen member who is not a town official. Appointees to the town plan commission may be removed only by a majority vote of the town board. All other provisions of §§ 61.35 and 62.23 shall apply to a town plan commission that has 5 members.
60.62(4)(d)
(d) Notwithstanding §§ 61.35 and 62.23 (1) (a), if a town with a population of at least 2,500 acts under this section and creates a “Town Plan Commission” under § 62.23 (1)(a), all members of the commission shall be appointed by the town board chairperson, subject to confirmation by the town board. The town chairperson shall also select the presiding officer. The town board chairperson may appoint town board members to the commission and may appoint other town elected or appointed officials to the commission, except that the commission shall always have at least 3 citizen members who are not town officials. Appointments shall be made by the town board chairperson during the month of April for terms that expire in April or at any other time if a vacancy occurs during the middle of a term except that the appointees to the town plan commission may be removed before the expiration of the appointee’s term by a majority vote of the town board. All other provisions of §§ 61.35 and 62.23 shall apply to a town plan commission to which this paragraph applies.