2011 Wisconsin Laws 611.24 – Segregated accounts in general
611.24
611.24 Segregated accounts in general.
611.24(1)
(1) Mandatory segregated accounts. A corporation shall establish segregated accounts for the following classes of insurance business, if it also does other classes of insurance business:
611.24(1)(a)
(a) Mortgage guaranty insurance;
611.24(1)(am)
(am) Unless the corporation is exempted by the commissioner by rule or order, financial guaranty insurance, if the corporation commences this class of insurance business on or after March 25, 1988, or if the corporation engages in this class of business on or after November 1, 1988; and
611.24(1)(b)
(b) Life insurance including fixed and variable annuities. Disability insurance may be included in a life insurance account.
611.24(3)
(3) Special provisions for segregated accounts.
611.24(2)
(2) Optional segregated accounts. With the approval of the commissioner, a corporation may establish a segregated account for any part of its business. The commissioner shall approve unless he or she finds that the segregated account would be contrary to the law or to the interests of any class of insureds.
611.24(3)(a)
(a) Capital and surplus. The commissioner shall specify in the certificate of authority of a newly organized corporation the minimum capital or the minimum permanent surplus and the initial expendable surplus to be provided for each segregated account. If a segregated account is established after a certificate of authority has been issued, the commissioner shall require the corporation to have and maintain an adequate amount of capital and surplus in the segregated account.
611.24(3)(b)
(b) Identification. The income and assets attributable to a segregated account shall always remain identifiable with the particular account but unless the commissioner so orders, the assets need not be kept physically separate from other assets of the corporation. The income, gains and losses, whether or not realized, from assets attributable to a segregated account shall be credited to or charged against the account without regard to other income, gains or losses of the corporation.
611.24(3)(c)
(c) Charges. Except under para. (e), assets attributable to a segregated account shall not be chargeable with any liabilities arising out of any other business of the corporation, nor shall any assets not attributable to the account be chargeable with any liabilities arising out of it, except under para. (i).
611.24(3)(d)
(d) Incidental business. Incidental business done by a corporation under § 610.21 may be done under the general account or under any segregated account approved by the commissioner. Expenses and income for such business shall be allocated among the general account and all segregated accounts in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
611.24(3)(f)
(f) Ownership. Assets allocated to segregated accounts are the property of the corporation, which is not and shall not hold itself out to be a trustee of the assets.
611.24(3)(g)
(g) Common assets. A corporation may own a particular asset in determinate proportions for segregated accounts, for its general account or as a trustee when acting as such within its legal powers.
611.24(3)(h)
(h) Transfer. The corporation may by an identifiable act transfer assets for fair consideration among the segregated accounts, the general account and any trust accounts of the corporation.
611.24(3)(i)
(i) Expenses, loans, and services. The general account of the corporation, or any segregated account, may for a fair consideration provide loans or guarantees in connection with, perform services for, or reinsure other accounts, subject to rules promulgated by the commissioner. Generally accepted accounting principles and realistic actuarial tables may be considered to ascertain what is a fair consideration. Notwithstanding § 645.68, the commissioner may assign a general or segregated account obligation to a segregated account an order of distribution higher in priority than provided for under § 645.68 (5).
611.24(3)(e)
(e) Delinquency proceedings. Each segregated account shall be deemed an insurer within the meaning of § 645.03 (1)(f). A liquidation order under § 645.42 for the general account or for any segregated account shall have effect as a rehabilitation order under § 645.32 for all other accounts of the corporation. Claims remaining unpaid after completion of the liquidation under ch. 645 shall have liens on the interests of shareholders, if any, in all of the corporation’s assets that are not liquidated, and the rehabilitator may transform the liens into ownership interests under § 645.33 (5).