66.0119
Have a question?
66.0119 Special inspection warrants.
66.0119(1)
(1)
66.0119(1)(b)
(b) “Peace officer” means a state, county, city, village, town, town sanitary district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district officer, agent or employee charged under statute or municipal ordinance with powers or duties involving inspection of real or personal property, including buildings, building premises and building contents, and means a local health officer, as defined in § 250.01 (5), or his or her designee.
66.0119(1)(a)
(a) “Inspection purposes” includes such purposes as building, housing, electrical, plumbing, heating, gas, fire, health, safety, environmental pollution, water quality, waterways, use of water, food, zoning, property assessment, meter and obtaining data required to be submitted in an initial site report or feasibility report under subch. III of ch. 289 or § 291.23, 291.25, 291.29 or 291.31 or an environmental impact statement related to one of those reports. “Inspection purposes” also includes purposes for obtaining information specified in § 196.02 (5m) by or on behalf of the public service commission.
66.0119(1)(c)
(c) “Public building” has the meaning given in § 101.01 (12).
66.0119(2)
(2) A peace officer may apply for, obtain and execute a special inspection warrant issued under this section. Except in cases of emergency where no special inspection warrant is required, special inspection warrants shall be issued for inspection of personal or real properties which are not public buildings or for inspection of portions of public buildings which are not open to the public only upon showing that consent to entry for inspection purposes has been refused.