2011 Wisconsin Statutes 70.511 – Delayed action of reviewing authority
70.511
70.511 Delayed action of reviewing authority.
70.511(2)
(2) Tax levies, refunds.
70.511(1)
(1) Value to be used in setting tax rate. If the reviewing authority has not completed its work prior to the time set by a municipality for establishing its current tax rate, the municipality shall use the total value, including contested values, shown in the assessment roll in setting its tax rate.
70.511(2)(a)
(a) If the reviewing authority has not made a determination prior to the time of the tax levy with respect to a particular objection to the amount, valuation or taxability of property, the tax levy on the property or person shall be based on the contested assessed value of the property. A tax bill shall be sent to, and paid by, the person subject to the tax levy as though there had been no objection filed, except that the payment shall be considered to be made under protest. The entire tax bill shall be paid when due under § 74.11, 74.12 or 74.87 even though the reviewing authority has reduced the assessment prior to the time for full payment of the tax billed.
70.511(2)(b)
(b) If the reviewing authority reduces the value of the property in question, or determines that manufacturing property is exempt, the taxpayer may file a claim for refund of taxes resulting from the reduction in value or determination that the property is exempt. If claim for refund is filed with the clerk of the municipality on or before the November 1 following the decision of the reviewing authority, the claim shall be payable to the taxpayer from the municipality no later than January 31 of the succeeding year. A claim filed after November 1 shall be paid to the taxpayer by the municipality no later than the 2nd January 31 after the claim is filed. Interest on the claim shall be paid to the taxpayer when the claim is paid at the average annual discount rate determined by the last auction of 6-month U.S. treasury bills before the objection per day for the period of time between the time when the tax was due and the date that the claim was paid. If the taxpayer requests a postponement of proceedings before the reviewing authority, interest on the claim shall permanently stop accruing at the date of the request. If the hearing is postponed at the request of the taxpayer, the reviewing authority shall hold a hearing on the appeal within 30 days after the postponement is requested unless the taxpayer agrees to a longer delay. If the reviewing authority postpones the hearing without a request by the taxpayer, interest on the claim shall continue to accrue. No interest may be paid if the reviewing authority determines under § 70.995 (8)(a) that the value of the property was reduced because the taxpayer supplied false or incomplete information. If taxes are refunded, the municipality may proceed under § 74.41.
70.511(2)(bm)
(bm) No later than July 1 of each year, each municipality that pays a refund under para. (b) for property that is assessed under § 70.995 shall notify the department of administration of the amount of all such refunds paid by the municipality in the previous fiscal year. Annually, no later than the 3rd Monday in November, from the appropriation account under § 20.835 (2)(br), the department of administration shall pay to each municipality that pays a refund under para. (b) for property that is assessed under § 70.995 an amount that is equal to 20 percent of the interest on such refunds paid by the municipality in the previous fiscal year and that has accrued up to the date of the determination by the tax appeals commission of the municipality’s obligation.
70.511(2)(c)
(c) If the reviewing authority increases the value of the property in question, the increase in value shall in the case of manufacturing property assessed by the department of revenue under § 70.995 be assessed as omitted property as prescribed under § 70.995 (12). In the case of all other property § 70.44 shall apply.