2011 Wisconsin Statutes 755.01 – Option of municipality
755.01
755.01 Option of municipality.
755.01(3)
(3) A municipality may establish as many branches of municipal court as it deems necessary.
755.01(1)
(1) There is created and established in and for each city, town and village, a municipal court designated “Municipal Court for the ….(city, town or village) of ….(name of municipality)”. A municipal court created under this subsection is a coequal branch of the municipal government, subject to the superintending authority of the supreme court, through the chief judge of the judicial administrative district. A court shall become operative and function after January 1, 2011, when the city council, town board, or village board adopts an ordinance or bylaw providing for the election of a judge and the operation and maintenance of the court, receives a certification from the chief judge of the judicial administrative district that the court meets the requirements under §§ 755.09, 755.10, 755.11, and 755.17, and provides written notification to the director of state courts of the adoption of the ordinance or bylaw. A permanent vacancy in the office of municipal judge shall be filled under § 8.50 (4)(fm). Any municipal court established under this section is not a court of record. The court shall be maintained at the expense of the municipality. The municipal governing body shall determine the amount budgeted for court maintenance and operations. The budget of the municipal court shall be separate from, or contained on a separate line item from, the budget or line items of all other municipal departments.
755.01(2)
(2) The governing body may by ordinance or bylaw abolish the municipal court as part of a consolidation under § 66.0229 or at the end of any term for which the judge has been elected or appointed. The governing body may not abolish the municipal court while an agreement under sub. (4) is in effect.
755.01(5)
(5) A municipal court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any defendant that the court has reason to believe is mentally incompetent. The governing body may by ordinance or bylaw authorize the appointment of a guardian ad litem by the municipal judge in any other matter within the jurisdiction of the municipal court.
755.01(4)
(4) Two or more cities, towns or villages of this state may enter into an agreement under § 66.0301 for the joint exercise of the power granted under sub. (1), except that for purposes of this subsection, any agreement under § 66.0301 shall be effected by the enactment of identical ordinances by each affected city, town or village. Electors of each municipality entering into the agreement shall be eligible to vote for the judge of the municipal court so established. If a municipality enters into an agreement with a municipality that already has a municipal court, the municipalities may provide by ordinance or resolution that the judge for the existing municipal court shall serve as the judge for the joint court until the end of the term or until a special election is held under § 8.50 (4)(fm). Each municipality shall adopt an ordinance or bylaw under sub. (1) prior to entering into the agreement. The contracting municipalities need not be contiguous and need not all be in the same county. Upon entering into or discontinuing such an agreement, the contracting municipalities shall each transmit a certified copy of the ordinance or bylaw effecting or discontinuing the agreement to the appropriate filing officer under § 11.02 (3e) and to the director of state courts. When a municipal judge is elected under this subsection, candidates shall be nominated by filing nomination papers under § 8.10 (6)(bm), and shall register with the filing officer specified in § 11.02 (3e).