77.07
77.07 Severance tax.
77.07(1)
(1) Liability for taxes, liens. The owner of the land shall be personally liable for any severance tax because of any wood products cut therefrom, which tax shall also be a lien on such wood products wherever situated and in whatever form, or if mingled with other products, then on the common mass, until paid, while in the possession of such owner, or of any other person than a purchaser for value without notice in the usual course of business.
77.07(2)
(2) Penalty, collections. If any severance tax remain unpaid for 30 days after it becomes due, there shall then be added a penalty of 10 percent, and such tax and penalty shall thereafter draw interest at the rate of one percent per month until paid. At the expiration of said 30 days the department of natural resources shall report to the attorney general any unpaid severance tax, adding said penalty, and the attorney general shall thereupon proceed to collect the same with penalty and interest by suit against the owner and by attachment or other legal means to enforce the lien and by action on the bond mentioned in § 77.06 (1), or by any or all such means.
77.07(3)
(3) Distribution of severance tax. All severance taxes collected under this subchapter shall be distributed as follows: The state shall retain an amount equal to the total acreage payments on the lands to which the severance taxes relate, made by the state under § 77.05, and all penalties imposed under sub. (2) and § 77.06 (1), and the balance shall be paid to the town treasurer to be apportioned as provided in § 77.04 (3).