782.01
782.01 Habeas corpus, who to have; definitions.
782.01(1)
(1) Every person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from such restraint subject to §§ 782.02 and 974.06.
782.01(2)
(2) Any person confined in any hospital or institution as mentally ill or committed for treatment of alcoholism under § 51.45 (13) may prosecute such writ, and the question of mental illness or need for treatment shall be determined by the court or judge issuing the same. If such court or judge decides that the person is mentally ill or in need of treatment such decision shall not bar the prosecution of such writ a 2nd time if it is claimed that such person has been restored to reason or is no longer in need of treatment.
782.01(3)
(3) In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, judge includes the supreme court, the court of appeals and circuit courts and each justice and judge thereof and circuit and supplemental court commissioners; and prisoner includes every person restrained of personal liberty; and imprisoned includes every such restraint, and respondent means the person on whom the writ is to be served.