2011 Wisconsin Statutes 799.06 – Actions; how commenced, pleadings, appearances
799.06
799.06 Actions; how commenced, pleadings, appearances.
799.06(1)
(1) Pleadings. All pleadings except the initial complaint may be oral. Any circuit court may by rule require written pleadings and any judge or circuit court commissioner may require written pleadings in a particular case.
799.06(2)
(2) A person may commence and prosecute or defend an action or proceeding under this chapter and may appear in his, her or its own proper person or by an attorney regularly authorized to practice in the courts of this state. Under this subsection, a person is considered to be acting in his, her or its own proper person if the appearance is by a full-time authorized employee of the person. An assignee of any cause of action under this chapter shall not appear by a full-time authorized employee, unless the employee is an attorney regularly authorized to practice in the courts of this state.
799.06(3)
(3) The complaint in an eviction action shall conform to § 799.41. The complaint in other actions under this chapter shall be in writing and shall be substantially in the following form:
STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT: …. COUNTY