2011 Wisconsin Statutes 799.44 – Order for judgment; writ of restitution
799.44
799.44 Order for judgment; writ of restitution.
799.44(4)
(4) Writ of restitution; form and contents. The writ of restitution shall be in the name of the court, sealed with its seal, signed by its clerk, directed to the sheriff of the county in which the real property is located, and in substantially the following form:
(Venue and caption)
THE STATE OF WISCONSIN To the Sheriff of …. County:
The plaintiff, …., of …. recovered a judgment against the defendant, …., of …., in an eviction action in the Circuit Court of …. County, on the …. day of …., …. (year), to have restitution of the following described premises:
…. (description as in complaint), located in …. County, Wisconsin.
YOU ARE HEREBY COMMANDED To immediately remove the defendant, …., from the said premises and to restore the plaintiff, …., to the possession thereof. You are further commanded to remove from said premises all personal property not the property of the plaintiff, and to store and dispose of the same according to law, and to make due return of this writ within ten days.
Witness the Honorable …., Judge of the said Circuit Court, this …. day of …., …. (year)
…. Clerk
799.44(1)
(1) Order for judgment. In an eviction action, if the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession, the order for judgment shall be for the restitution of the premises to the plaintiff and, if an additional cause of action is joined under § 799.40 (2) and plaintiff prevails thereon, for such other relief as the court orders. Judgment shall be entered accordingly as provided in § 799.24.
799.44(2)
(2) Writ of restitution. At the time of ordering judgment for the restitution of premises, the court shall order that a writ of restitution be issued, and the writ may be delivered to the sheriff for execution in accordance with § 799.45. No writ shall be executed if received by the sheriff more than 30 days after its issuance.
799.44(3)
(3) Stay of writ of restitution. At the time of ordering judgment, upon application of the defendant with notice to the plaintiff, the court may, in cases where it determines hardship to exist, stay the issuance of the writ by a period not to exceed 30 days from the date of the order for judgment. Any such stay shall be conditioned upon the defendant paying all rent or other charges due and unpaid at the entry of judgment and upon the defendant paying the reasonable value of the occupancy of the premises, including reasonable charges, during the period of the stay upon such terms and at such times as the court directs. The court may further require the defendant, as a condition of such stay, to give a bond in such amount and with such sureties as the court directs, conditioned upon the defendant’s faithful performance of the conditions of the stay. Upon the failure of the defendant to perform any of the conditions of the stay, the plaintiff may file an affidavit executed by the plaintiff or attorney, stating the facts of such default, and the writ of restitution may forthwith be issued.