2011 Wisconsin Statutes 801.11 – Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for
801.11(4)(a)2.
2. If against a town, the chairperson or clerk thereof;
801.11(4)(a)7.
7. If against any other body politic, an officer, director, or managing agent thereof.
801.11(4)(a)3.
3. If against a city, the mayor, city manager or clerk thereof;
801.11(4)(a)4.
4. If against a village, the president or clerk thereof;
801.11(4)(a)5.
5. If against a technical college district, the district board chairperson or secretary thereof;
801.11(4)(a)6.
6. If against a school district or school board, the president or clerk thereof; and
801.11
801.11 Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in § 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:
801.11(1)
(1) Natural person. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:
801.11(1)(a)
(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.
801.11(1)(b)
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under para. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode:
801.11(1)(b)1.
1. In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;
801.11(1)(b)1m.
1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or
801.11(1)(b)2.
2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
801.11(1)(d)
* * *
(b) Where the person under disability is known by the plaintiff to be under guardianship of any kind, a summons shall be served separately upon the guardian in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (5) or (6). If no guardian has been appointed when service is made upon a person alleged by the plaintiff to be incompetent to have charge of the person’s affairs, then service of the summons shall be made upon the guardian ad litem after appointment under § 803.01.
801.11(3)
(3) State. Upon the state, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leaving them at the attorney general’s office in the capitol with an assistant or clerk.
801.11(4)(b)
(b) In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.
801.11(5)
(5) Domestic or foreign corporations or limited liability companies, generally. Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign limited liability company:
801.11(5)(a)
(a) By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.
801.11(5)(b)
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under para. (a), then the summons may be served upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company by publication and mailing as provided in sub. (1).
801.11(5)(c)
(c) By serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
801.11(5)(d)
* * *