2011 Wisconsin Statutes 801.11 – Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for
801.11(4)(a)2.
2. If against a town, the chairperson or clerk thereof;
801.11(4)(a)7.
7. If against any other body politic, an officer, director, or managing agent thereof.
* * *
1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or
801.11(1)(b)2.
2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
801.11(1)(d)
(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
801.11(2)
(2) Natural person under disability. Upon a natural person under disability by serving the summons in any manner prescribed in sub. (1) upon the person under disability and, in addition, where required by para. (a) or (b), upon a person therein designated. A minor 14 years of age or older who is not adjudicated incompetent and not otherwise under guardianship is not a person under disability for purposes of this subsection.
801.11(4)
(4) Other political corporations or bodies politic.
801.11(4)(a)
(a) Upon a political corporation or other body politic, by personally serving any of the specified officers, directors, or agents:
801.11(4)(a)1.
1. If the action is against a county, the chairperson of the county board or the county clerk;
801.11(1)(c)
(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under para. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant’s post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
801.11(2)(a)
(a) Where the person under disability is a minor under the age of 14 years, summons shall be served separately in any manner prescribed in sub. (1) upon a parent or guardian having custody of the child, or if there is none, upon any other person having the care and control of the child. If there is no parent, guardian or other person having care and control of the child when service is made upon the child, then service of the summons shall also be made upon the guardian ad litem after appointment under § 803.01.
801.11(2)(b)
(b) Where the person under disability is known by the plaintiff to be under guardianship of any kind, a summons shall be served separately upon the guardian in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (5) or (6). If no guardian has been appointed when service is made upon a person alleged by the plaintiff to be incompetent to have charge of the person’s affairs, then service of the summons shall be made upon the guardian ad litem after appointment under § 803.01.
801.11(3)
(3) State. Upon the state, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leaving them at the attorney general’s office in the capitol with an assistant or clerk.
801.11(4)(b)
(b) In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.
801.11(5)
(5) Domestic or foreign corporations or limited liability companies, generally. Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign limited liability company:
801.11(5)(a)
(a) By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.
801.11(5)(b)
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under para. (a), then the summons may be served upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company by publication and mailing as provided in sub. (1).
801.11(5)(c)
* * *