2011 Wisconsin Statutes 801.11 – Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for
801.11(4)(a)2.
2. If against a town, the chairperson or clerk thereof;
801.11(4)(a)7.
7. If against any other body politic, an officer, director, or managing agent thereof.
* * *
(b) Where the person under disability is known by the plaintiff to be under guardianship of any kind, a summons shall be served separately upon the guardian in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (5) or (6). If no guardian has been appointed when service is made upon a person alleged by the plaintiff to be incompetent to have charge of the person’s affairs, then service of the summons shall be made upon the guardian ad litem after appointment under § 803.01.
801.11(3)
(3) State. Upon the state, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leaving them at the attorney general’s office in the capitol with an assistant or clerk.
801.11(4)(b)
(b) In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.
801.11(5)
(5) Domestic or foreign corporations or limited liability companies, generally. Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign limited liability company:
801.11(5)(a)
(a) By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.
801.11(5)(b)
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under para. (a), then the summons may be served upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company by publication and mailing as provided in sub. (1).
801.11(5)(c)
(c) By serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
801.11(5)(d)
(d) If against any insurer, to any agent of the insurer as defined by § 628.02. Service upon an agent of the insurer is not valid unless a copy of the summons and proof of service is sent by registered mail to the principal place of business of the insurer within 5 days after service upon the agent. Service upon any insurer may also be made under para. (a).
801.11(6)
(6) Partners and partnerships. A summons shall be served individually upon each general partner known to the plaintiff by service in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (2) or (5) where the claim sued upon arises out of or relates to partnership activities within this state sufficient to subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction under § 801.05 (2) to (10). A judgment rendered under such circumstances is a binding adjudication individually
* * *