2011 Wisconsin Statutes 801.11 – Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for
801.11(4)(a)2.
2. If against a town, the chairperson or clerk thereof;
801.11(4)(a)7.
7. If against any other body politic, an officer, director, or managing agent thereof.
* * *
6. If against a school district or school board, the president or clerk thereof; and
801.11
801.11 Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in § 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:
801.11(1)
(1) Natural person. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:
801.11(1)(a)
(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.
801.11(1)(b)
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under para. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode:
801.11(1)(b)1.
1. In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;
801.11(1)(b)1m.
1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or
801.11(1)(b)2.
2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
801.11(1)(d)
(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
801.11(2)
* * *
purposes of this subsection.
801.11(4)
(4) Other political corporations or bodies politic.
801.11(4)(a)
(a) Upon a political corporation or other body politic, by personally serving any of the specified officers, directors, or agents:
801.11(4)(a)1.
1. If the action is against a county, the chairperson of the county board or the county clerk;
801.11(1)(c)
(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under para. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant’s post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
801.11(2)(a)
(a) Where the person under disability is a minor under the age of 14 years, summons shall be served separately in any manner prescribed in sub. (1) upon a parent or guardian having custody of the child, or if there is none, upon any other person having the care and control of the child. If there is no parent, guardian or other person having care and control of the child when service is made upon the child, then service of the summons shall also be made upon the guardian ad litem after appointment under § 803.01.
801.11(2)(b)
* * *