2011 Wisconsin Statutes 808.03 – Appeals to the court of appeals
808.03
808.03 Appeals to the court of appeals.
808.03(2)(c)
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.
808.03(3)
(3) Review of an order denying suppression or exclusion of evidence.
808.03(1)(d)
(d) Recorded in docket entries in municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court.
808.03(2)(a)
(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
808.03(2)(b)
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
808.03(1)
(1) Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is one of the following:
808.03(1)(a)
(a) Entered in accordance with § 806.06 (1)(b) or 807.11 (2).
808.03(1)(b)
(b) Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases.
808.03(1)(c)
(c) Recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases prosecuted in circuit court if a person convicted of a violation may be ordered to pay a forfeiture.
808.03(2)
(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
808.03(3)(a)
(a) An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a juvenile may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon an admission or a plea of no contest to the allegations in the petition.
808.03(3)(b)
(b) An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint.