809.107(2)(bm)3.
3. The name and address of the appellant and the appellant’s trial counsel.
809.107(2)(bm)4m.
4m. Whether the appellant requests representation by the state public defender for purposes of postdisposition or appellate relief.
* * *
(am) Notice of abandonment of appeal. If the person who filed a notice of intent to appeal under sub. (2) and requested a transcript and case record under sub. (4) decides not to file a notice of appeal, that person shall notify the person required to be served under sub. (2) of this decision, within 30 days after the service of the transcript and case record under sub. (4).
809.107(5)(e)
(e) Service of transcript on other parties. The court reporter shall serve copies of the transcript on the parties indicated in the statement on transcript within 5 days after the date the appellant requested copies of the transcript under para. (c).
809.107(5m)
(5m) No-merit reports. A § 809.32 no-merit report, response, and supplemental no-merit report may be filed in an appeal from an order or judgment terminating parental rights. The appointed attorney shall file in the court of appeals and serve on the client-parent the no-merit report and certification within 15 days after the filing of the record on appeal. The appointed attorney shall serve on the client-parent a copy of the transcript and the record on appeal at the same time that the no-merit report is served on the client-parent. The client-parent may file in the court of appeals a response to the no-merit report within 10 days after service of the no-merit report. Within 5 days after the response to the no-merit report has been filed in the clerk’s office, the clerk shall send a copy of the response to the appointed attorney. The attorney may file a supplemental no-merit report and affidavit within 10 days after receiving the response to the no-merit report.
809.107(6)
(6) Subsequent proceedings in court of appeals; petition for review in supreme court. Subsequent proceedings in the appeal are governed by the procedures for civil appeals and the procedures under subch. VI, except as follows:
809.107(6)(am)
(am) Motion for remand. If the appellant intends to appeal on any ground that may require postjudgment fact-finding, the appellant shall file a motion in the court of appeals, within 15 days after the filing of the record on appeal, raising the issue and requesting that the court of appeals retain jurisdiction over the appeal and remand to the circuit court to hear and decide the issue. If the court of appeals grants the motion for remand, it shall set time limits for the circuit court to hear and decide the issue, for the appellant to request transcripts of the hearing, and for the court reporter to file and serve the transcript of the hearing. The court of appeals shall extend the time limit under para. (a) for the appellant to file a brief presenting all grounds for relief in the pending appeal.
809.107(6)(c)
(c) Appellant’s reply brief. The appellant shall file within 10 days after the service of the respondent’s brief a reply brief or statement that a reply brief will not be filed.
809.107(6)(d)
(d) Guardian ad litem’s brief. If the guardian ad litem appointed under § 48.235 (1)(c) for the child who is the subject of the proceeding takes the position of the appellant, the guardian ad litem’s brief shall be filed within 15 days after the filing of the record on appeal with the court of appeals. If the guardian ad litem takes the position of a respondent, the guardian ad litem’s brief shall be filed within 10 days after service of the appellant’s brief.
809.107(6)(e)
(e) Decision. Cases appealed under this section shall be given preference and shall be taken in an order that ensures that a decision is issued within 30 days after the filing of the appellant’s reply brief or statement that a reply brief will not be filed.
809.107(6)(f)
(f) Petition for review. A petition for review of an appeal in the supreme court, if any, shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the decision of the court of appeals. The supreme court shall give preference to a petition for review of an appeal filed under this paragraph.