2011 Wisconsin Laws 893.25 – Adverse possession, not founded on written instrument
893.25
893.25 Adverse possession, not founded on written instrument.
893.25(1)
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by § 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by § 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
893.25(2)
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:
893.25(2)(a)
(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and
893.25(2)(b)
(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:
893.25(2)(b)1.
1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or
893.25(2)(b)2.
2. Usually cultivated or improved.