91.01(1)(b)
Have a question?
(b) An activity or business operation that is an integral part of, or incidental to, an agricultural use.
91.01(2)(a)1.
1. Crop or forage production.
91.01(2)(a)5.
5. Aquaculture.
* * *
(5) “Base farm tract” means one of the following:
91.01(12)
(12) “Department” means the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection.
91.01(13)
(13) “Farm” means all land under common ownership that is primarily devoted to agricultural use.
91.01(14)
(14) “Farm acreage” means size of a farm in acres.
91.01(15)(a)
(a) A farmland preservation agreement or transition area agreement entered into under s. 91.13, 2007 stats., or s. 91.14, 2007 stats.
91.01(19)
(19) “Farm residence” means any of the following structures that is located on a farm:
91.01(19)(a)
(a) A single-family or duplex residence that is the only residential structure on the farm or is occupied by any of the following:
91.01(19)(a)1.
1. An owner or operator of the farm.
91.01(19)(a)3.
3. An individual who earns more than 50 percent of his or her gross income from the farm.
91.01(21)
(21) “Nonfarm residence” means a single-family or multi-family residence other than a farm residence.
91.01(22)
(22) “Nonfarm residential acreage” means the total number of acres of all parcels on which nonfarm residences are located.
91.01(23m)
(23m) “Permitted use” means a use that is allowed without a conditional use permit, special exception, or other special zoning permission.
91.01(24)
(24) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town, or county.
91.01(25)
(25) “Prime farmland” means any of the following:
91.01(1)(c)
(c) A farm residence.
91.01(1)(e)
(e) Any other use that the department, by rule, identifies as an accessory use.
91.01(2)
(2) “Agricultural use” means any of the following:
91.01(2)(a)
(a) Any of the following activities conducted for the purpose of producing an income or livelihood:
91.01(1)
(1) “Accessory use” means any of the following land uses on a farm:
91.01(1)(a)
(a) A building, structure, or improvement that is an integral part of, or is incidental to, an agricultural use.
91.01(1)(d)
(d) A business, activity, or enterprise, whether or not associated with an agricultural use, that is conducted by the owner or operator of a farm, that requires no buildings, structures, or improvements other than those described in para. (a) or (c), that employs no more than 4 full-time employees annually, and that does not impair or limit the current or future agricultural use of the farm or of other protected farmland.
91.01(1m)
(1m) “Agricultural enterprise area” means an area designated in accordance with § 91.84.
91.01(3)(a)
(a) An agricultural equipment dealership, facility providing agricultural supplies, facility for storing or processing agricultural products, or facility for processing agricultural wastes.
91.01(5)(a)
(a) All land, whether one parcel or 2 or more contiguous parcels, that is in a farmland preservation zoning district and that is part of a single farm on the date that the department under § 91.36 (1) first certifies the farmland preservation zoning ordinance covering the land or on an earlier date specified in the farmland preservation zoning ordinance, regardless of any subsequent changes in the size of the farm.
91.01(6)
(6) “Certified farmland preservation plan” means a farmland preservation plan that is certified as determined under § 91.12.
91.01(7)
(7) “Certified farmland preservation zoning ordinance” means a zoning ordinance that is certified as determined under § 91.32.
91.01(8)
(8) “Chief elected official” means the mayor of a city or, if the city is organized under subch. I of ch. 64, the president of the council of that city, the village president of a village, the town board chairperson of a town, or the county executive of a county, or, if the county does not have a county executive, the chairperson of the county board of supervisors.
91.01(9)
(9) “Comprehensive plan” has the meaning given in § 66.1001 (1)(a).
91.01(10)
(10) “Conditional use” means a use allowed under a conditional use permit, special exception, or other special zoning permission issued by a political subdivision.
91.01(11)
(11) “County land conservation committee” means a committee created under § 92.06 (1).
91.01(15)
(15) “Farmland preservation agreement” means any of the following agreements between an owner of land and the department under which the owner agrees to restrict the use of land in return for tax credits:
91.01(15)(b)
(b) An agreement entered into under § 91.60 (1).
91.01(16)
(16) “Farmland preservation area” means an area that is planned primarily for agricultural use or agriculture-related use, or both, and that is one of the following:
91.01(16)(a)
(a) Identified as an agricultural preservation area or transition area in a farmland preservation plan described in § 91.12 (1).
91.01(16)(b)
(b) Identified under § 91.10 (1)(d) in a farmland preservation plan described in § 91.12 (2).
91.01(17)
(17) “Farmland preservation plan” means a plan for the preservation of farmland in a county, including an agricultural preservation plan under subch. IV of ch. 91, 2007 stats.
91.01(18)(a)
(a) An area zoned for exclusive agricultural use under an ordinance described in § 91.32 (1).
91.01(18)(b)
(b) A farmland preservation zoning district designated under § 91.38 (1)(c) in an ordinance described in § 91.32 (2).
91.01(19)(b)
(b) A migrant labor camp that is certified under § 103.92.
91.01(20)
(20) “Gross farm revenues” has the meaning given in § 71.613 (1)(g).
91.01(20m)
(20m) “Livestock” means bovine animals, equine animals, goats, poultry, sheep, swine, farm-raised deer, farm-raised game birds, camelids, ratites, and farm-raised fish.
91.01(22m)
(22m) “Overlay district” means a zoning district that is superimposed on one or more other zoning districts and imposes additional restrictions on the underlying districts.
91.01(25)(a)
* * *