939.63
939.63 Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.
939.63(1)(a)
(a) The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months.
939.63(1)
(1) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
939.63(1)(b)
(b) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.
939.63(1)(c)
(c) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 2 years, but not more than 5 years, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 4 years.
939.63(1)(d)
(d) The maximum term of imprisonment for a felony not specified in para. (b) or (c) may be increased by not more than 3 years.
939.63(2)
(2) The increased penalty provided in this section does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.
939.63(3)
(3) This section applies only to crimes specified under chs. 939 to 951 and 961.