2011 Wisconsin Statutes 971.04 – Defendant to be present
971.04(1)(a)
(a) At the arraignment;
971.04(1)(f)
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
971.04(1)(e)
(e) At any view by the jury;
971.04(1)(b)
(b) At trial;
971.04(1)(c)
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
971.04(1)(d)
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
971.04(1)(g)
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;
971.04(1)(h)
(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.
971.04
971.04 Defendant to be present.
971.04(1)
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:
971.04(2)
(2) A defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize his or her attorney in writing to act on his or her behalf in any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from attendance at any or all proceedings.
971.04(3)
(3) If the defendant is present at the beginning of the trial and thereafter, during the progress of the trial or before the verdict of the jury has been returned into court, voluntarily absents himself or herself from the presence of the court without leave of the court, the trial or return of verdict of the jury in the case shall not thereby be postponed or delayed, but the trial or submission of said case to the jury for verdict and the return of verdict thereon, if required, shall proceed in all respects as though the defendant were present in court at all times. A defendant need not be present at the pronouncement or entry of an order granting or denying relief under § 974.02, 974.06, or 974.07. If the defendant is not present, the time for appeal from any order under §§ 974.02, 974.06, and 974.07 shall commence after a copy has been served upon the attorney representing the defendant, or upon the defendant if he or she appeared without counsel. Service of such an order shall be complete upon mailing. A defendant appearing without counsel shall supply the court with his or her current mailing address. If the defendant fails to supply the court with a current and accurate mailing address, failure to receive a copy of the order granting or denying relief shall not be a ground for tolling the time in which an appeal must be taken.