980.03 Rights of persons subject to petition.
980.03(1) (1) The circuit court in which a petition under § 980.02 is filed shall conduct all hearings under this chapter. The court shall give the person who is the subject of the petition reasonable notice of the time and place of each such hearing. The court may designate additional persons to receive these notices.
980.03(2) (2) Except as provided in s§ 980.038 (2) and 980.09 and without limitation by enumeration, at any hearing under this chapter, the person who is the subject of the petition has the right to:
980.03(2)(a) (a) Counsel. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under § 977.07 (1) and, if applicable, the appointment of counsel.
980.03(2)(b) (b) Remain silent.
980.03(2)(c) (c) Present and cross-examine witnesses.
980.03(2)(d) (d) Have the hearing recorded by a court reporter.
980.03(3) (3) The person who is the subject of the petition, the person’s attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under § 980.05 be to a jury. A request for a jury trial shall be made as provided under § 980.05 (2). Notwithstanding § 980.05 (2), if the person, the person’s attorney, or the petitioner does not request a jury trial, the court may on its own motion require that the trial be to a jury. The jury shall be selected as provided under § 980.05 (2m). A verdict of a jury under this chapter is not valid unless it is unanimous.