985.08 Fees for publishing.
985.08(1) (1) The fee for publishing a legal notice shall be not more than 14 cents per standard line for the first insertion and not more than 11 cents per standard line for each subsequent insertion. The charge for the publication of a facsimile ballot shall be computed as if the area occupied by the ballot were set in standard lines. If a legal notice contains tabulated matter, then the fees allowable for the area containing such matter shall be increased 50% of the standard line base rate without adjustment for circulation premium. Composed matter shall be interpreted as being tabular when it contains 2 or more justifications per line. The minimum fee for any legal notices shall be $2. The maximum rate specified in this subsection shall be adjusted each 2 years, the adjustment to be effective on January 1 of each even-numbered year to reflect the relevant change in costs of the newspaper publishing industry as compared with such costs on October 1 of the 3rd year preceding that January 1, as determined by the department of administration in consultation with representatives of the daily and weekly newspaper industry of the state. In making the determination the department shall base the determination upon the factors of wage and newsprint costs in the proportions determined by the department to be proper.
985.08(2) (2)
985.08(2)(a) (a) A standard line shall be 6-point Spartan lightface set on a 6-point slug without spacing between the lines, and 11 picas in length. Nonstandard type faces and line lengths shall be allowed with adjustments in fees according to variations in type set and line length. When a publisher does not have, or elects not to use a 6-point body type, a larger body type may be used; in which case adjustment shall be made in line rate, proportionately decreasing for sizes of type over 6-point to produce the same net average compensation per column area. Such adjustments shall be evaluated by the department of administration which shall certify the same to any newspaper, public official or other interested party upon request, and such certification shall be presumptive evidence of the correct adjustments. A 5 1/2-point type face set on a 6-point slug shall be acceptable in lieu of a standard line, but the rate for the 5 1/2-point type line shall not exceed the rate for a standard line as set forth in sub. (1).
985.08(2)(b) (b) When camera-ready copy for the entire notice or substantial areas thereof is provided, eliminating typesetting, enlargements or reductions, or other changes by the newspaper, the maximum rate is the same as the maximum rate established under sub. (1) for subsequent insertions. To qualify for the subsequent insertion rate for camera-ready copy, the copy may be no larger than 8-point type and shall comply with the column width certified for each newspaper by the department of administration under par. (a).
985.08(3) (3) The publisher may increase rates allowed by this section up to 15 per cent for each 4,000 of circulation or fraction thereof above 8,000 of circulation, based on previous year-end circulation figures, but not to exceed an additional increase of 75 percent.
985.08(4) (4) In all counties having a population of 500,000 or more, the fees for the publication of a legal notice may be equal to, but not in excess of, the regular publishing rate actually required of private advertisers for similar advertising matter.
985.08(5) (5) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no fee shall be paid and no public funds shall be used for subsidizing any privately owned newspaper for payment for any legal notice, which newspaper has not previously qualified as a public newspaper as defined in § 985.03.
985.08(6) (6) In addition to required legal notice, the requisitioning agency may also publish such notice in other media such as trade journals and newspapers published in this state devoted substantially to the publication of official notices to bidders, but such additional notice shall not be construed as a legal notice.
985.08(7) (7) Fees established herein are applicable to legal notices and are not intended to restrict the use of classified and display advertising which is not required by statute to be published or legal notices which the requisitioning agency orders to be published in a classified or display manner. The discretion of utilizing the display method of publishing official materials shall be vested solely in the public authority ordering such publication and the rate charged for publication in this instance shall not exceed the regular commercial display advertising rate of the publisher.
985.08(8) (8) Upon request, a tear sheet proof of a multiple insertion notice shall be mailed to the advertiser or the advertiser’s attorney within 72 hours after the first insertion, and an additional charge of $1 for such tear sheet proof may be made.