Wisconsin Statutes 101.9204 – Application for certificate of title
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class H felony | up to 6 years | up to $10,000 |
(1) An application for a certificate of title shall be made to the department upon a form or in an automated format prescribed by it and shall be accompanied by the required fee. Each application for certificate of title shall include the following information:
(a) The name and address of the owner.
(b) A description of the manufactured home, including make, model, identification number and any other information or documentation that the department may reasonably require for proper identification of the manufactured home.
(c) The date of purchase by the applicant, the name and address of the person from whom the manufactured home was acquired and the names and addresses of any secured parties in the order of their priority.
(d) If the manufactured home is a new manufactured home being titled for the first time, the signature of the manufactured home dealer. The document of origin shall contain the information specified by the department.
(e) Any further evidence of ownership which the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title and the existence or nonexistence of security interests in the manufactured home.
(f) If the identification number of the manufactured home has been removed, obliterated or altered, or if the original casting has been replaced, or if the manufactured home has not been numbered by the manufacturer, the application for certificate of title shall so state.
(g) If the manufactured home is a used manufactured home that was last previously titled in another jurisdiction, the applicant shall furnish any certificate of ownership issued by the other jurisdiction and a statement, in the form prescribed by the department, pertaining to the title history and ownership of the manufactured home.
(1m) On the form or in the automated format for application for a certificate of title, the department may show the fee under s. 101.9208 (4m) separately from the fee under s. 101.9208 (1) or (4).
(2) Any person who knowingly makes a false statement in an application for a certificate of title is guilty of a Class H felony.