Wisconsin Statutes 139.75 – Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) “Business” means any trade, occupation, activity or enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or distributing tobacco products or vapor products in this state.
* * *
(10) “Storage” means any keeping or retention of tobacco products or vapor products for use or consumption in this state.
(11) “Subjobber” means any person, other than a manufacturer or distributor, who buys tobacco products or vapor products from a distributor and sells them to persons other than the ultimate consumers.
(12) “Tobacco products” means cigars; pipe tobacco; cheroots; stogies; periques; granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready-rubbed and other smoking tobacco; snuff, including moist snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine cut and other chewing tobaccos; shorts; refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of tobacco prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking; but “tobacco products” does not include cigarettes, as defined under s. 139.30 (1m).
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (12) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-25 by 2023 Wis. Act 150. Prior to 1-1-25 it reads:
Effective date text (12)?”Tobacco products” means cigars; cheroots; stogies; periques; granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready-rubbed and other smoking tobacco; snuff, including moist snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine cut and other chewing tobaccos; shorts; refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of tobacco prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking; but “tobacco products” does not include cigarettes, as defined under s. 139.30 (1m).
(12m) “Trust lands” has the meaning given in s. 139.30 (13m).
(13) “Use” means the exercise of any right or power incidental to the ownership of tobacco products or vapor products.
(14) “Vapor product” means a noncombustible product that produces vapor or aerosol for inhalation from the application of a heating element to a liquid or other substance that is depleted as the product is used, regardless of whether the liquid or other substance contains nicotine.