Wisconsin Statutes 184.01 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Member” means a person who, under the rules or practices of a nonprofit association, may participate in the selection of persons authorized to manage the affairs of the nonprofit association or in the development of policy of the nonprofit association.
(2) “Nonprofit association” means an unincorporated organization consisting of 3 or more members joined by mutual consent for a common, nonprofit purpose. However, joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or tenancy by the entireties does not, by itself, establish a nonprofit association, even if the co-owners share use of the property for a nonprofit purpose.