Wisconsin Statutes 23.70 – Arraignment; plea
(1) If the defendant appears in response to a citation or a summons, or is arrested and brought before a court with jurisdiction to try the case, the defendant shall be informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial and then asked whether he or she wishes to plead. If the defendant wishes to plead, he or she may plead guilty, not guilty or no contest.
(2) If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, the court may accept the plea, find the defendant guilty and proceed under s. 23.78.