Wisconsin Statutes 230.88 – Payment of award, judgment or settlement; effect of order, arbitration award or commencement of court action
(1) Payment. Any award, judgment or settlement obtained by an employee under this subchapter shall be paid from the funds appropriated under s. 20.865 (1) (a), (g) and (q).
(2) Effect.
(a) A final order issued under s. 230.85 or 230.87 which has not been appealed and for which the time of appeal has passed binds all parties who were subjected to the jurisdiction of the division of equal rights or the court and who received an opportunity to be heard. With respect to these parties, the decree is conclusive as to all issues of law and fact decided.
(b) No collective bargaining agreement supersedes the rights of an employee under this subchapter. However, nothing in this subchapter affects any right of an employee to pursue a grievance procedure under a collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111, and if the division of equal rights determines that a grievance arising under such a collective bargaining agreement involves the same parties and matters as a complaint under s. 230.85, it shall order the arbitrator’s final award on the merits conclusive as to the rights of the parties to the complaint, on those matters determined in the arbitration which were at issue and upon which the determination necessarily depended.
(c) No later than 10 days before the specified time of hearing under s. 230.85 (2), an employee shall notify the division of equal rights orally or in writing if he or she has commenced or will commence an action in a court of record alleging matters prohibited under s. 230.83 (1). If the employee does not substantially comply with this requirement, the division of equal rights may assess against the employee any costs attributable to the failure to notify. Failure to notify the division of equal rights does not affect a court’s jurisdiction to proceed with the action. Upon commencement of such an action in a court of record, the division of equal rights has no jurisdiction to process a complaint filed under s. 230.85 except to dismiss the complaint and, if appropriate, to assess costs under this paragraph.