Wisconsin Statutes 35.17 – Correcting obvious errors in enrolling and publishing
(1) In enrolling under s. 13.92 (1) (b) 3. and for publishing under ss. 35.095, 35.15, and 35.35 (1) (a), the legislative reference bureau shall correct minor clerical errors. No such correction shall be deemed an alteration of the enrolled copy.
(2) The legislative reference bureau shall correct obvious nonsubstantive errors when publishing the Wisconsin statutes under s. 35.18 (1) (a) and (b) and the administrative code under s. 35.93 (3).
(3) On questions of orthography the current edition of Webster’s new international dictionary shall be taken as the standard.