Wisconsin Statutes 48.297 – Motions before trial
(1) Any motion which is capable of determination without trial of the general issue may be made before trial.
(2) Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings, lack of probable cause on the face of the petition, insufficiency of the petition or invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the petition is founded shall be raised not later than 10 days after the plea hearing or be deemed waived. Other motions capable of determination without trial may be brought any time before trial.
(3) Motions to suppress evidence as having been illegally seized or statements as having been illegally obtained shall be made before fact-finding on the issues. The court may entertain the motion at the fact-finding hearing if it appears that a party is surprised by the attempt to introduce such evidence and that party waives jeopardy.
(4) Although the taking of a child or an expectant mother of an unborn child into custody is not an arrest, that taking into custody shall be considered an arrest for the purpose of deciding motions which require a decision about the propriety of taking into custody, including motions to suppress evidence as illegally seized, motions to suppress statements as illegally obtained and motions challenging the lawfulness of the taking into custody.
(5) If the child or the expectant mother of an unborn child is in custody and the court grants a motion to dismiss based on a defect in the petition or in the institution of the proceedings, the court may order the child or expectant mother to be continued in custody for not more than 48 hours pending the filing of a new petition.
(6) A motion required to be served on a child may be served on his or her attorney of record.
(7) Oral argument permitted on motions under this section may be heard by telephone under s. 807.13 (1).