Wisconsin Statutes 48.368 – Continuation of dispositional orders
(1) If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed under s. 48.41 or 48.415 or an appeal from a judgment terminating or denying termination of parental rights is filed during the year in which a dispositional order under s. 48.355, an extension order under s. 48.365, a voluntary agreement for placement of the child under s. 48.63, or a guardianship order under s. 48.977 or 48.9795, ch. 54, 2017 stats., or ch. 880, 2003 stats., is in effect, the dispositional or extension order, voluntary agreement, or guardianship order shall remain in effect until all proceedings related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded.
(2) If a child’s placement with a guardian appointed under s. 48.977 (2) is designated by the court under s. 48.977 (3) as a permanent foster placement for the child while a dispositional order under s. 48.345, a revision order under s. 48.363 or an extension order under s. 48.365 is in effect with respect to the child, such dispositional order, revision order or extension order shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:
(a) Thirty days after the guardianship terminates under s. 48.977 (7).
(b) A court enters a change in placement order under s. 48.357.
(c) A court order terminates such dispositional order, revision order or extension order.
(d) The child attains the age of 18 years.