Wisconsin Statutes 655.009 – Actions against health care providers
An action to recover damages on account of malpractice shall comply with the following:
(1) Complaint. The complaint in such action shall not specify the amount of money to which the plaintiff supposes to be entitled.
(2) Medical expense payments. The court or jury, whichever is applicable, shall determine the amounts of medical expense payments previously incurred and for future medical expense payments.
(3) Venue. Venue in a court action under this chapter is in the county where the claimant resides if the claimant is a resident of this state, or in a county specified in s. 801.50 (2) (a) or (c) if the claimant is not a resident of this state.