Wisconsin Statutes 77.27 – Penalty for falsifying value
Any person who intentionally falsifies value on a return required to be filed under this subchapter may for each such offense be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both.
77.27 Annotation This section is violated when a value is intentionally falsified on a Wisconsin real estate transfer return. Falsely declaring a transfer as a sale when it is in fact a gift does not constitute a violation, nor will it support the issuance of a false swearing complaint under s. 946.32, but it may constitute a gift tax avoidance in violation of former s. 72.86 (6), 1989 stats. 62 Atty. Gen. 251.