Wisconsin Statutes 799.04 – Relation of this chapter to other procedural rules
(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter. Any judicial proceeding authorized to be conducted under s. 807.13 may be so conducted in actions under this chapter.
(2) Forms. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and this chapter, the forms specified in chs. 801 to 847 shall be used. Forms shall be uniform, concisely written and readily understandable by members of the public. Summons and complaint forms shall be made available to the public by the clerk of court and, in counties having a population of 750,000 or more, the summons shall have all provisions printed in both English and Spanish.