Wisconsin Statutes 809.21 – Rule (Summary disposition)
(1) The court upon its own motion or upon the motion of a party may dispose of an appeal summarily.
(2) A party may file at any time a motion for summary disposition of an appeal. Section 809.14 governs the procedure on the motion.