Wisconsin Statutes 812.17 – Impleader
When the answer of the garnishee discloses that any 3rd person claims the debt or property in the garnishee’s hands and the name and residence of such claimant the court may order that such claimant be impleaded as a defendant in the garnishment action and that notice thereof, setting forth the facts, with a copy of such order and answer be served upon the 3rd-person claimant, and that after such service is made the garnishee may pay or deliver to the officer or the clerk such debt or property and have a receipt therefor, which shall be a complete discharge from all liability for the amount so paid or property so delivered. Such notice shall be served as required for service of a summons. Upon such service being made such claimant shall be deemed a defendant in the garnishee action, and within 20 days shall answer setting forth the claimant’s claim or any defense that the garnishee might have made.