Wisconsin Statutes 85.22 – Specialized transportation program
(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to promote the general public health and welfare by providing assistance to eligible applicants providing transportation services to seniors and individuals with disabilities.
(2) Definitions. In this section:
(am) “Eligible applicant” means any applicant that meets eligibility requirements for federal assistance under 49 U.S. Code § 5310.
(bm) “Individual with a disability” means any individual who, because of any temporary or permanent physical or mental condition or institutional residence is unable without special facilities or special planning or design to use available transportation facilities and services as effectively as persons who are not so affected.
(c) “Local public body” has the meaning given in s. 85.20 (1) (d), except as limited by rule of the department.
(d) “Senior” means any individual age 65 or older.
(3) Administration. The department shall administer the grant program and shall have all the powers necessary and convenient to implement this section, including the following powers:
(a) To receive and review applications for aid under this section and to prescribe the form, nature, and extent of information which shall be contained in applications. Each applicant shall indicate whether the transportation services it provides or proposes to provide conflict with any transportation services being assisted under s. 85.21.
(b) To establish criteria for evaluating all applications and for placing each application in a statewide priority ranking for distribution of available federal and state moneys.
(c) To make and execute agreements with eligible applicants to provide for the undertaking of transportation services to seniors or individuals with disabilities.
(d) To audit the records of all eligible applicants receiving aids under this section in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices.
(e) To require eligible applicants receiving aids under this subsection to furnish information deemed necessary by the department.
(f) To apply for and receive federal grants on behalf of eligible recipients.
(g) To establish an application cycle for the program.
(h) To establish, by rule, standards for the coordination of transportation services to seniors and individuals with disabilities. These standards may require certification by a local public body that any application for aid under this section shall be consistent with the recommendations of a local coordinating committee on transportation that has membership which is, in the department’s judgment, sufficient to provide for adequate coordination of services available in the applicable area.
(4) Amount and use of aid. Commencing with the highest ranked application and to the extent that state and federal moneys are available, the department shall offer to each eligible applicant an amount of aid such that the sum of federal and state aid received by an applicant does not exceed the funding limitations defined in 49 U.S. Code § 5310.