Wisconsin Statutes 857.03 – Powers and duties of personal representative; in general
(1) The personal representative shall collect, inventory and possess all the decedent‘s estate; collect all income and rent from decedent’s estate; manage the estate and, when reasonable, maintain in force or purchase casualty and liability insurance; contest all claims except claims which the personal representative believes are valid; pay and discharge out of the estate all expenses of administration, taxes, charges, claims allowed by the court, or such payment on claims as directed by the court; render accurate accounts; make distribution and do any other things directed by the court or required by law.
(2m) The surviving spouse and the personal representative may petition the court to approve an exchange of interests in marital property as provided in s. 766.31 (3) (b) 3.