Wisconsin Statutes 863.01 – Distribution of specific property to distributee and partial distribution before final judgment
Before final judgment has been rendered the personal representative may deliver to any distributee possession of any specific property to which the distributee is entitled under the terms of the will or any statute. The personal representative may make one or more partial distributions of the estate, provided that other distributees and claimants are not prejudiced thereby. The personal representative may require the distributees to give security for the return of such property.