Wisconsin Statutes 879.03 – Notice; court order
(1) How given. If notice of any proceeding in court or informal administration is required by law or deemed necessary by the court or the probate registrar under informal administration proceedings and the manner of giving notice is not directed by law, the court or the probate registrar shall order notice to be given under s. 879.05. The court or the probate registrar may order both service by publication and personal service on designated persons.
(2) Who entitled to notice. The following persons are entitled to notice:
(a) Each person interested unless represented by a guardian ad litem or guardian of the estate or unless represented by another person under the doctrine of virtual representation under s. 879.23 (5).
(b) Any guardian ad litem, guardian of the estate or attorney, or attorney-in-fact, for a person in the military service that represents any person interested.
(c) The attorney general where a charitable trust, as defined in s. 701.0103 (4), is involved, and in all cases mentioned in s. 852.01 (3).
(3) Domiciliary of a foreign country. If the petition for administration shows, or if it appears, that any person interested is a domiciliary of a foreign country and the address of the person is unknown, the court shall cause the notice of hearing of the petition or of any subsequent proceeding that may then be pending to be given the consul, vice consul or consular agent of the foreign country by mailing a copy of the notice in a sealed envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the consul, vice consul or consular agent at his or her post-office address, at least 20 days before the hearing. If it is shown to the court that there is no consul, vice consul or consular agent of the foreign country, the court may direct that the notice be so mailed to the attorney general.
(4) When order does not specifically designate persons interested. If the order does not specifically designate the persons to whom notice is to be given, the order shall be deemed to refer to the persons set forth in the petition for the hearing or otherwise shown by the record as being persons interested and to the post-office addresses set forth or otherwise shown therein. The order and record shall be conclusive in all collateral actions and proceedings as to the names being the names of all persons interested and as to the reasonable diligence of the personal representative in determining the post-office addresses.
(5) Unknown persons or addresses. Where the post-office address of a person interested is not known or reasonably ascertainable, or the names of persons interested are unknown, the notice shall so state and such statement shall be included in the publication thereof.