Wisconsin Statutes 891.44 – Presumption of lack of contributory negligence for infant minor
It shall be conclusively presumed that an infant minor who has not reached the age of 7 shall be incapable of being guilty of contributory negligence or of any negligence whatsoever.
891.44 Annotation A refusal to instruct under this section was not error when no issue of the plaintiff‘s negligence was presented by the pleadings or by evidence. Wagner v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 65 Wis. 2d 243, 222 N.W.2d 652 (1974).