Wisconsin Statutes 92.07 – Land conservation committee; powers
(1) Powers generally. Each land conservation committee may carry out the powers delegated to the committee subject to the approval of the county board.
(2) Standards. Each land conservation committee may develop and adopt standards and specifications for management practices to control erosion, sedimentation and nonpoint source water pollution. The standards and specifications for agricultural facilities and practices that are constructed or begun on or after October 14, 1997, and, if cost-sharing is available to the owner or operator under s. 92.14 or 281.65 or from any other source, for agricultural facilities and practices that are constructed or begun before that date shall be consistent with the performance standards, prohibitions, conservation practices and technical standards under s. 281.16 (3). The land conservation committee shall use the rules promulgated under s. 281.16 (3) (e) to determine whether cost-sharing is available.
(3) Distribute funds. Each land conservation committee may distribute and allocate federal, state and county funds made available to the committee for cost-sharing programs or other incentive programs for improvements and practices relating to soil and water conservation on private or public lands, and within the limits permitted under these programs, to determine the methods of allocating these funds.
(5) Educational and other programs. Each land conservation committee may encourage research and educational, informational and public service programs, advise the University of Wisconsin System on educational needs and assist the University of Wisconsin System and the department in implementing educational programs under ss. 36.25 (7), 59.56 (3) and 92.05.
(6) Preventive and control measures and works of improvement. Each land conservation committee may carry out preventive and control measures and works of improvement for flood prevention and for conservation, development, utilization and control of water within the county. These preventive and control measures and works of improvement may include, but are not limited to, changes in the use of land and use of engineering operations such as terraces, terrace outlets, desilting basins, floodwater retarding structures, floodways, dikes and ponds, methods of cultivation and the growing of vegetation. These preventive and control measures and works of improvement may be carried out on lands owned or controlled by this state or any of its agencies, with the cooperation of the agency administering and having jurisdiction of the land, and on any other lands within the county upon obtaining the consent of the landowner or the necessary rights or interests in the land.
(7) Assistance. Each land conservation committee, in the name of the county, may cooperate with, enter into agreements with, or furnish financial, technical, planning or other assistance to any agency, governmental or otherwise, or any landowner or land user within the incorporated or unincorporated parts of the county, in carrying out resource conservation operations and works of improvement for flood prevention or for the conservation, development, utilization and protection of soil and water resources within the county.
(7m) Assistance to the department of transportation. Each land conservation committee shall cooperate with the department of transportation as requested under s. 85.195.
(8) Obtain property. Each land conservation committee, in the name of the county, may obtain options upon and acquire, by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property or rights or interests in property or in water. A land conservation committee may maintain, administer and improve any properties acquired. A land conservation committee may receive income from these properties on behalf of the county and may expend this income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this chapter. A land conservation committee may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of the property or interests in property in furtherance of the purposes and the provisions of this chapter.
(9) Machinery availability. Each land conservation committee may make available, on terms it may prescribe, to landowners and land users within the incorporated and unincorporated parts of the county, agricultural and engineering machinery and equipment, fertilizer, seeds and seedlings, and other material or equipment which will assist the landowners and land users in carrying on operations upon their lands for the conservation of soil resources, for the prevention and control of soil erosion, for flood prevention, for the conservation, development and utilization of water or for the prevention of nonpoint source water pollution.
(10) Structures. Each land conservation committee may construct, improve, operate and maintain structures necessary or convenient for the performance of any of the operations or activities authorized in this chapter.
* * *