Wisconsin Statutes 938.067 – Powers and duties of intake workers
To carry out the objectives of this chapter, intake workers shall do all of the following:
(1) Screening. Provide intake services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, for the purpose of screening juveniles taken into custody and not released under s. 938.20 (2).
(2) Interviewing. Interview, if possible, any juvenile who is taken into physical custody and not released, and, if appropriate, other available concerned parties. If the juvenile cannot be interviewed, the intake worker shall consult with the juvenile’s parent or a responsible adult. No juvenile may be placed in a juvenile detention facility unless the juvenile has been interviewed in person by an intake worker, except that if the intake worker is in a place which is distant from the place where the juvenile is or the hour is unreasonable, as defined by written court intake rules, and if the juvenile meets the criteria under s. 938.208, the intake worker, after consulting by telephone with the law enforcement officer who took the juvenile into custody, may authorize the secure holding of the juvenile while the intake worker is en route to the in-person interview or until 8 a.m. of the morning after the night on which the juvenile was taken into custody.
(3) Whether juvenile should be held. Determine whether the juvenile shall be held under s. 938.205 and policies promulgated under s. 938.06 (1) or (2).
(4) Where juvenile should be held. If the juvenile is not released, determine where the juvenile shall be held.
(5) Crisis counseling. Provide any necessary crisis counseling during the intake process.
(6) Request for petition; deferred prosecution. Receive referral information, conduct intake inquiries, request that a petition be filed, and enter into deferred prosecution agreements under policies promulgated under s. 938.06 (1) or (2).
(6g) Victims’ rights. Provide information and notices to and confer with victims as required under s. 938.346 (1m).
(6m) Multidisciplinary screen. Conduct the multidisciplinary screen in counties that have a pilot program under s. 938.547.
(7) Referrals. Make referrals of cases to other agencies if their assistance is needed or desirable.
(8) Interim recommendations. Make interim recommendations to the court concerning juveniles awaiting final disposition under s. 938.355.
(8m) Taking juveniles into custody. Take juveniles into custody under ss. 938.355 (6d) (a), (b) and (c) and 938.534 (1) (b) and (c).
(9) Other functions. Perform any other functions ordered by the court, and, when the court or chief judge requests, assist the court or chief judge of the judicial administrative district in developing written policies or carrying out its other duties.