Wisconsin Statutes 943.39 – Fraudulent writings
Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class H felony:
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class H felony | up to 6 years | up to $10,000 |