Wisconsin Statutes 947.02 – Vagrancy
Any of the following are vagrants and are guilty of a Class C misdemeanor:
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $500 |
(1) A person, with the physical ability to work, who is without lawful means of support and does not seek employment; or
(3) A prostitute who loiters on the streets or in a place where intoxicating liquors are sold, or a person who, in public, solicits another to commit a crime against sexual morality; or
(4) A person known to be a professional gambler or known as a frequenter of gambling places or who derives part of his or her support from begging or as a fortune teller or similar impostor.