Wisconsin Statutes 95.80 – Humane slaughtering
(1) Definitions. As used in this section:
(a) “Humane method” means:
1. Any method of slaughtering livestock which normally causes animals to be rendered insensible to pain by a single blow or shot of a mechanical instrument or by electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut; or
2. The method of slaughtering, including handling and other preparation for slaughtering, required by or used in connection with the ritual of any religious faith, whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument.
(b) “Livestock” means cattle, horses, swine, sheep, goats, farm-raised deer and other species of animals susceptible of use in the production of meat and meat products.
(c) “Slaughterer” means any person operating a slaughterhouse licensed under s. 97.42, or registered under s. 97.44.
(2) Prohibition. No slaughterer may slaughter livestock except by a humane method.