Wisconsin Statutes 971.30 – Motion defined
(1) “Motion” means an application for an order.
(2) Unless otherwise provided or ordered by the court, all motions shall meet the following criteria:
(a) Be in writing.
(b) Contain a caption setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action, the file number, a denomination of the party seeking the order or relief and a brief description of the type of order or relief sought.
(c) State with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought.