Wisconsin Statutes 972.07 – Jeopardy
Jeopardy attaches:
(1) In a trial to the court without a jury when a witness is sworn;
(2) In a jury trial when the selection of the jury has been completed and the jury sworn.
972.07 Annotation The federal rule that jeopardy attaches when the jury is sworn is an integral part of the guarantee against double jeopardy. Crist v. Bretz, 437 U.S. 28, 98 S. Ct. 2156, 57 L. Ed. 2d 24 (1978).