11 CFR 114.4 – Disbursements for communications by corporations and labor organizations beyond the restricted class in connection with a Federal election
(a) General. A corporation or labor organization may communicate beyond the restricted class in accordance with this section. Communications that a corporation or labor organization may make only to its employees (including its restricted class) and their families, but not to the general public, are set forth in paragraph (b) of this section. Any communications that a corporation or labor organization may make to the general public under paragraph (c) of this section may also be made to the corporation’s or labor organization’s restricted class and to other employees and their families. Communications that a corporation or labor organization may make only to its restricted class are set forth at 11 CFR 114.3. The activities described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section may be coordinated with candidates and political committees only to the extent permitted by this section. For the otherwise applicable regulations regarding independent expenditures and coordination with candidates, see 11 CFR 100.16, 109.21, and 114.2(c). Voter registration and get-out-the-vote drives as described in paragraph (d) of this section must not include coordinated expenditures as defined in 11 CFR 109.20, coordinated communications as defined in 11 CFR 109.21, or contributions as defined in 11 CFR part 100, subpart B. See also note to 11 CFR 114.2(b), 114.10(a). Incorporated membership organizations, incorporated trade associations, incorporated cooperatives, and corporations without capital stock will be treated as corporations for the purpose of this section.
(b) Communications by a corporation or labor organization to employees beyond its restricted class—(1) Candidate and party appearances on corporate premises or at a meeting, convention or other function. Corporations may permit candidates, candidates’ representatives or representatives of political parties on corporate premises or at a meeting, convention, or other function of the corporation to address or meet its restricted class and other employees of the corporation and their families, in accordance with the conditions set forth in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(viii) of this section. Other guests of the corporation who are being honored or speaking or participating in the event and representatives of the news media may be present. A corporation may bar all candidates, candidates’ representatives and representatives of political parties from addressing or meeting its restricted class and other employees of the corporation and their families on corporate premises or at any meeting, convention or other function of the corporation.
(i) If a candidate for the House or Senate or a candidate’s representative is permitted to address or meet employees, all candidates for that seat who request to appear must be given a similar opportunity to appear;
* * *
(v) The corporation or labor organization shall notify those receiving information or assistance of the requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section. The notification shall be made in writing at the time of the registration or get-out-the-vote drive.
(e) Incorporated membership organizations, incorporated trade associations, incorporated cooperatives and corporations without capital stock. An incorporated membership organization, incorporated trade association, incorporated cooperative or corporation without capital stock may permit candidates, candidates’ representatives or representatives of political parties to address or meet members and employees of the organization, and their families, on the organization’s premises or at a meeting, convention or other function of the organization, in accordance with the conditions set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) (i) through (viii) of this section.
(f) Candidate debates. (1) A nonprofit organization described in 11 CFR 110.13(a)(1) may use its own funds and may accept funds donated by corporations or labor organizations under paragraph (f)(3) of this section to defray costs incurred in staging candidate debates held in accordance with 11 CFR 110.13.
(2) A broadcaster (including a cable television operator, programmer or producer), bona fide newspaper, magazine or other periodical publication may use its own funds to defray costs incurred in staging public candidate debates held in accordance with 11 CFR 110.13.
(3) A corporation or labor organization may donate funds to nonprofit organizations qualified under 11 CFR 110.13(a)(1) to stage candidate debates held in accordance with 11 CFR 110.13 and 114.4(f).