11 CFR 114.4 – Disbursements for communications by corporations and labor organizations beyond the restricted class in connection with a Federal election
(a) General. A corporation or labor organization may communicate beyond the restricted class in accordance with this section. Communications that a corporation or labor organization may make only to its employees (including its restricted class) 
* * *
(ii) The voter registration drive shall not be directed primarily to individuals previously registered with, or intending to register with, the political party favored by the corporation or labor organization. The get-out-the-vote drive shall not be directed primarily to individuals currently registered with the political party favored by the corporation or labor organization.
(iii) These services shall be made available without regard to the voter’s political preference. Information and other assistance regarding registering or voting, including transportation and other services offered, shall not be withheld or refused on the basis of support for or opposition to particular candidates or a particular political party.
(iv) Individuals conducting the voter registration or get-out-the-vote drive shall not be paid on the basis of the number of individuals registered or transported who support one or more particular candidates or political party.
(v) The corporation or labor organization shall notify those receiving information or assistance of the requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section. The notification shall be made in writing at the time of the registration or get-out-the-vote drive.
(e) Incorporated membership organizations, incorporated trade associations, incorporated cooperatives and corporations without capital stock. An incorporated membership organization, incorporated trade association, incorporated cooperative or corporation without capital stock may permit candidates, candidates’ representatives or representatives of political parties to address or meet members and employees of the organization, and their families, on the organization’s premises or at a meeting, convention or other function of the organization, in accordance with the conditions set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) (i) through (viii) of this section.
(f) Candidate debates. (1) A nonprofit organization described in 11 CFR 110.13(a)(1) may use its own funds and may accept funds donated by corporations or labor organizations under paragraph (f)(3) of this section to defray costs incurred in staging candidate debates held in accordance with 11 CFR 110.13.
(2) A broadcaster (including a cable television operator, programmer or producer), bona fide newspaper, magazine or other periodical publication may use its own funds to defray costs incurred in staging public candidate debates held in accordance with 11 CFR 110.13.
(3) A corporation or labor organization may donate funds to nonprofit organizations qualified under 11 CFR 110.13(a)(1) to stage candidate debates held in accordance with 11 CFR 110.13 and 114.4(f).