Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 221, Jan. 2, 2024.
(a) Time for submission of additional submissions. The candidate may submit additional submissions for payments to the Commission on dates to be determined and published by the Commission. On the last two submission dates in the year prior to the election year and on each submission date after the beginning of the matching payment period, the candidate may not make more than one additional submission, and either one resubmission under 11 CFR 9036.5 or one corrected submission under 11 CFR 9036.2(c) or (d)(2), as appropriate.
(b) Format for additional submissions. The candidate may obtain additional matching fund payments subsequent to the Commission’s threshold certification and payment of primary matching funds to the candidate by filing an additional submission for payment. All additional submissions for payments filed by the candidate shall be made in accordance with the Federal Election Commission’s Guideline for Presentation in Good Order.
(1) The first submission for matching funds following the candidate’s threshold submission shall contain all the matchable contributions included in the threshold submission and any additional contributions to be submitted for matching in that submission. This submission shall contain all the information required for the threshold submission except that:
(i) The candidate is not required to resubmit the candidate agreement and certifications of 11 CFR 9033.1 and 9033.2;
(ii) The candidate is required to submit an alphabetical list of contributors (either solely in magnetic media from or in both printed and magnetic media forms), but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission;
(iii) The candidate is required to submit a listing, alphabetical by contributor, of all checks returned unpaid, but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission;
(iv) The candidate is required to submit a listing, in alphabetical order by contributor, of all contributions refunded to the contributor but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission.
(v) The occupation and employer’s name need not be disclosed on the contributor list for individuals whose aggregate contributions exceed $200 in the election cycle, but such information is subject to the recordkeeping and reporting requirements of 52 U.S.C. § 30102(c)(3), 30104(b)(3)(A) and 11 CFR 102.9(a)(2), 104.3(a)(4)(i); and
(vi) The photocopies of each check or written instrument and of supporting documentation shall either be alphabetized and referenced to copies of the relevant deposit slip, but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission; or such photocopies may be batched in deposits of 50 contributions or less and cross-referenced by deposit number and sequence number within each deposit on the contributor list. In lieu of submitting photocopies, the candidate may submit digital images of checks, written instruments and deposit slips as specified in the Computerized Magnetic Media Requirements. The candidate may also submit digital images of contributor redesignations, reattributions and supporting statements and materials needed to verify the matchability of contributions. The candidate shall provide the computer equipment and software needed to retrieve and read the digital images, if necessary, at no cost to the Commission, and
* * *