Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 221, Jan. 2, 2024.
(a) Time for submission of additional submissions. The candidate may submit additional submissions for payments to the Commission on dates to be determined and published by the Commission. On the last two submission dates in the year prior to the election year and on each submission date after the beginning of the matching payment period, the candidate may not make more than one additional submission, and either one resubmission under 11 CFR 9036.5 or one corrected submission under 11 CFR 9036.2(c) or (d)(2), as appropriate.
(b) Format for additional submissions. The candidate may obtain additional matching fund payments subsequent to the Commission’s threshold certification and payment of primary matching funds to the candidate by filing an additional submission for payment. All additional submissions for payments filed by the candidate shall be made in accordance with the Federal Election Commission’s Guideline for Presentation in Good Order.
(1) The first submission for matching funds following the candidate’s threshold submission shall contain all the matchable contributions included in the threshold submission and any additional contributions to be submitted for matching in that submission. This submission shall contain all the information required for the threshold submission except that:
(i) The candidate is not required to resubmit the candidate agreement and certifications of 11 CFR 9033.1 and 9033.2;
(ii) The candidate is required to submit an alphabetical list of contributors (either solely in magnetic media from or in both printed and magnetic media forms), but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission;
(iii) The candidate is required to submit a listing, alphabetical by contributor, of all checks returned unpaid, but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission;
(iv) The candidate is required to submit a listing, in alphabetical order by contributor, of all contributions refunded to the contributor but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission.
(v) The occupation and employer’s name need not be disclosed on the contributor list for individuals whose aggregate contributions exceed $200 in the election cycle, but such information is subject to the recordkeeping and reporting requirements of 52 U.S.C. § 30102(c)(3), 30104(b)(3)(A) and 11 CFR 102.9(a)(2), 104.3(a)(4)(i); and
(vi) The photocopies of each check or written instrument and of supporting documentation shall either be alphabetized and referenced to copies of the relevant deposit slip, but not segregated by State as required in the threshold submission; or such photocopies may be batched in deposits of 50 contributions or less and cross-referenced by deposit number and sequence number within each deposit on the contributor list. In lieu of submitting photocopies, the candidate may submit digital images of checks, written instruments and deposit slips as specified in the Computerized Magnetic Media Requirements. The candidate may also submit digital images of contributor redesignations, reattributions and supporting statements and materials needed to verify the matchability of contributions. The candidate shall provide the computer equipment and software needed to retrieve and read the digital images, if necessary, at no cost to the Commission, and shall include digital images of every contribution received and imaged on or after the date of the previous matching fund request. Contributions and other documentation not imaged shall be submitted in photocopy form. The candidate shall maintain the originals of all contributor redesignations, reattributions and supporting statements and materials that are submitted for matching as digital images.
(vii) In the case of a contribution made by a credit or debit card, including one made over the Internet, the candidate shall provide sufficient documentation to the Commission to insure that each such contribution was made by a lawful contributor who manifested an intention to make the contribution to the candidate or authorized committee that submits it for matching fund payments. Additional information on the documentation required to accompany such contributions is found in the Commission’s Guideline for Presentation in Good Order. See 11 CFR 9033.1(b)(9).
(2) Following the first submission under 11 CFR 9036.2(b)(1), candidates may request additional matching funds on dates prescribed by the Commission by making a full submission as required under 11 CFR 9036.2(b)(1). The amount requested for matching may include contributions received up to the last business day preceding the date of the request.
(c) Additional submissions submitted in non-Presidential election year. The candidate may submit additional contributions for review during the year preceding the presidential election year; however, the amount of each submission made during this period must exceed $50,000. Additional submissions filed by a candidate in a non-Presidential election year will not result in payment of matching funds to the candidate until after January 1 of the Presidential election year. If the projected dollar value of the nonmatchable contributions exceeds 15% of the amount requested, the procedures described in 11 CFR 9036.2(d)(2) shall apply, unless the submission was made on the last submission date in December of the year before the Presidential election year.
* * *