12 CFR 327.17 – Mitigating the Deposit Insurance Assessment Effect of Participation in the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility, the Paycheck Protection Program Liquidity Facility, and the Paycheck Protection Program
* * *
(c) Mitigating the effects of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program and assets purchased under the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility on the unsecured adjustment, depository institution debt adjustment, and the brokered deposit adjustment to an insured depository institution’s assessment rate. As described in appendix E to this subpart, when calculating an insured depository institution’s unsecured debt adjustment, depository institution debt adjustment, or the brokered deposit adjustment described in § 327.16(e), as applicable, the FDIC will exclude the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program and the quarterly average amount of assets purchased under the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility, both as reported on the Consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
(d) Mitigating the effects on the assessment base attributable to loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program and participation in the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility. As described in appendix E to this subpart, when calculating an insured depository institution’s quarterly deposit insurance assessment payment due under this part, the FDIC will provide an offset to an institution’s assessment for the increase to its assessment base attributable to participation in the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility and loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program.
(1) Calculation of offset amount. (i) To determine the offset amount, the FDIC will take the sum of the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program and the quarterly average amount of assets purchased under the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility, both as reported on the Consolidated Report of Condition and Income, and multiply the sum by an institution’s total base assessment rate, as calculated under § 327.16, including any adjustments under § 327.16(e).
(ii) To the extent that an institution does not report the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program, such as in an insured branch’s Report of Assets and Liabilities of U.S. Branches and Agencies of Foreign Banks, the FDIC will take the sum of either the quarterly average amount of loans pledged to the Paycheck Protection Program Liquidity Facility as reported in the Report of Assets and Liabilities of U.S. Branches and Agencies of Foreign Banks, or the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program, as such certified data is provided to the FDIC, and the quarterly average amount of assets purchased under the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility, as reported in the Report of Assets and Liabilities of U.S. Branches and Agencies of Foreign Banks, and multiply the sum by an institution’s total base assessment rate, as calculated under § 327.16.
(2) Calculation of assessment amount due. The FDIC will subtract the offset amount described in § 327.17(d)(1) from an insured depository institution’s total assessment amount, consistent with § 327.3(b)(1).
(e) Mitigating the effects of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program and assets purchased under the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility on the classification of insured depository institutions as small, large, or highly complex for deposit insurance purposes. When classifying an insured depository institution as small, large, or complex for assessment purposes under § 327.8, the FDIC will exclude from an institution’s total assets the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program and the balance of assets purchased under the Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility outstanding, both as reported on the Consolidated Report of Condition and Income. Any institution with assets of between $5 billion and $10 billion, excluding the outstanding balance of loans provided under the Paycheck Protection Program and the balance of assets purchased under the MMLF, both as reported on the Consolidated Report of Condition and Income, may request that the FDIC determine its assessment rate as a large institution under § 327.16(f).
(f) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) Paycheck Protection Program. The term “Paycheck Protection Program” means the program of that name that was created in section 1102 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act.
(2) Paycheck Protection Program Liquidity Facility. The term “Paycheck Protection Program Liquidity Facility” means the program of that name that was announced by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on April 9, 2020, and renamed as such on April 30, 2020.
(3) Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility. The term “Money Market Mutual Fund Liquidity Facility” means the program of that name announced by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on March 18, 2020.