26 USC 3131 – Credit for paid sick leave
(a) In general
In the case of an employer, there shall be allowed as a credit against applicable employment taxes for each calendar quarter an amount equal to 100 percent of the qualified sick leave wages paid by such employer with respect to such calendar quarter.
* * *
(i) are paid or incurred by an employer during the calendar quarter on behalf of its employees to a defined benefit plan (as defined in section 414(j)), which meets the requirements of section 401(a),
(ii) are made based on a pension contribution rate, and
(iii) are required to be made pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement in effect with respect to such calendar quarter.
(B) Pension contribution rate
The term “pension contribution rate” means the contribution rate that the employer is obligated to pay on behalf of its employees under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement for benefits under a defined benefit plan under such agreement, as such rate is applied to contribution base units (as defined by section 4001(a)(11) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)(11)).1
(C) Allocation rules
The amount of collectively bargained defined benefit pension plan contributions allocated to qualified sick leave wages for any calendar quarter shall be the product of—
(i) the pension contribution rate (expressed as an hourly rate), and
(ii) the number of hours for which qualified sick leave wages were provided to employees covered under the collective bargaining agreement described in subparagraph (A)(iii) during the calendar quarter.
(3) Collectively bargained apprenticeship program contributions
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term “collectively bargained apprenticeship program contributions” means, with respect to any calendar quarter, contributions which—
(i) are paid or incurred by an employer on behalf of its employees with respect to the calendar quarter to a registered apprenticeship program,
(ii) are made based on an apprenticeship program contribution rate, and
(iii) are required to be made pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement that is in effect with respect to such calendar quarter.
(B) Registered apprenticeship program
The term “registered apprenticeship program” means an apprenticeship registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the “National Apprenticeship Act”; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.) that meets the standards of subpart A of part 29 and Part 30 of Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations.
(C) Apprenticeship program contribution rate
The term “apprenticeship program contribution rate” means the contribution rate that the employer is obligated to pay on behalf of its employees under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement for benefits under a registered apprenticeship program under such agreement, as such rate is applied to contribution base units (as defined by section 4001(a)(11) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)(11)).1
(D) Allocation rules
The amount of collectively bargained apprenticeship program contributions allocated to qualified sick leave wages for any calendar quarter shall be the product of—
(i) the apprenticeship program contribution rate (expressed as an hourly rate), and
(ii) the number of hours for which qualified sick leave wages were provided to employees covered under the collective bargaining agreement described in subparagraph (A)(iii) during the calendar quarter.
(f) Definitions and special rules
(1) Applicable employment taxes
For purposes of this section, the term “applicable employment taxes” means the following:
(A) The taxes imposed under section 3111(b).
(B) So much of the taxes imposed under section 3221(a) as are attributable to the rate in effect under section 3111(b).
(2) Wages
For purposes of this section, the term “wages” means wages (as defined in section 3121(a), determined without regard to paragraphs (1) through (22) of section 3121(b)) and compensation (as defined in section 3231(e), determined without regard to the sentence in paragraph (1) thereof which begins “Such term does not include remuneration”).
(3) Denial of double benefit
For purposes of chapter 1, the gross income of the employer, for the taxable year which includes the last day of any calendar quarter with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be increased by the amount of such credit. Any wages taken into account in determining the credit allowed under this section shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the credit allowed under sections 45A, 45P, 45S, 51, 3132, and 3134. In the case of any credit allowed under section 2301 of the CARES Act or section 41 with respect to wages taken into account under this section, the credit allowed under this section shall be reduced by the portion of the credit allowed under such section 2301 or section 41 which is attributable to such wages.
(4) Election to not take certain wages into account
This section shall not apply to so much of the qualified sick leave wages paid by an eligible employer as such employer elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) to not take into account for purposes of this section.
(5) Certain governmental employers
No credit shall be allowed under this section to the Government of the United States or to any agency or instrumentality thereof. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any organization described in section 501(c)(1) and exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(6) Extension of limitation on assessment
Notwithstanding section 6501, the limitation on the time period for the assessment of any amount attributable to a credit claimed under this section shall not expire before the date that is 5 years after the later of—
(A) the date on which the original return which includes the calendar quarter with respect to which such credit is determined is filed, or
(B) the date on which such return is treated as filed under section 6501(b)(2).
(7) Coordination with certain programs
(A) In general
* * *